Typically, the Emmys are handed out in September, the start of the traditional TV season, as a means of juicing interest and ratings in the latest crop of shows. But this year’s Emmys were postponed due to the actors and writers strikes that were still ongoing in September (and October, and into November), so the show got put off until early January. And thus we only now gave out last year’s Emmys.

As for the winners, I expected a fair amount of overlap from the recent Golden GlobesSuccession dominating the drama category, The Bear dominating the comedy awards, and Beef taking home a bunch of the prizes for limited series or TV movies (Why, on a show with a gabillion awards already, they group those two very different things together I do not know.)

Aaaaaaand that’s exactly what happened. Succession won Best Drama Series, The Bear won Best Comedy Series, and Beef won Best Limited Series. Each show won top acting awards for stars like Kieran Culkin, Sarah Snook, Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri, Ali Wong, and Steven Yeun. There were really very few surprises all night, and most of the awards went to a small handful of critically acclaimed shows. (Pretty much those three right there!)

Here are all the winners from this year’s (last year’s?) Emmys. (Note: Some of these awards were given out over the weekend at the Creative Arts Emmys):

This post is being updated LIVE.

Best Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear - WINNER
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday

FX
FX
loading...

READ MORE: The Most Hated TV Characters of All Time

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader – Barry
Jason Segel – Shrinking
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear - WINNER

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary - WINNER
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
Jenna Ortega – Wednesday

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan – Barry
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein –Ted Lasso
James Marsden – Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear - WINNER
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler – Barry

FX
FX
loading...

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear - WINNER
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams – Shrinking

Best Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Jon Bernthal – The Bear
Luke Kirby – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Nathan Lane – Only Murders In The Building
Pedro Pascal – Saturday Night Live
Oliver Platt – The Bear
Sam Richardson – Ted Lasso - WINNER

Best Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker – Ted Lasso
Quinta Brunson – Saturday Night Live
Taraji P. Henson – Abbott Elementary
Judith Light – Poker Face - WINNER
Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso
Harriet Walter – Ted Lasso

Netflix
Netflix
loading...

Best Directing For a Comedy Series
Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Show – ‘Don’t Touch My Hair’
Tim Burton, Wednesday – ‘Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe’
Bill Hader, Barry – ‘wow’
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso – ‘So Long, Farewell’
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – ‘Four Minutes’
Christopher Storer, The Bear – ‘Review’ - WINNER

Best Writing For a Comedy Series
Bill Hader, Barry – ‘wow’
Christopher Storer, The Bear – ‘System’ - WINNER
Mekki Leeper, Jury Duty – ‘Ineffective Assistance’
John Hoffman, et. al., Only Murders in the Building – ‘I Know Who Did It’
Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, The Other Two – ‘Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play’
Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – ‘So Long, Farewell’

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series
100 Foot Wave
The 1619 Project - WINNER
Dear Mama: The Saga of Afeni and Tupac Shakur
Secrets of the Elephants
The U.S. and the Holocaust

Apple
Apple
loading...

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Being Mary Tyler Moore
Judy Blume Forever
My Transparent Life
Pamela: A Love Story
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie - WINNER

Best Drama Series
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us
Succession - WINNER
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man
Brian Cox – Succession
Kieran Culkin – Succession - WINNER
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong – Succession

HBO
HBO
loading...

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
Keri Russell – The Diplomat
Sarah Snook – Succession - WINNER

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
F. Murray Abraham – The White Lotus
Nicholas Braun – Succession
Michael Imperioli – The White Lotus
Theo James – The White Lotus
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession - WINNER
Alan Ruck – Succession
Will Sharpe – The White Lotus
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus - WINNER
Elizabeth Debicki –The Crown
Meghann Fahy – The White Lotus
Sabrina Impacciatore – The White Lotus
Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession
Simona Tabasco – The White Lotus

Best Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Murray Bartlett – The Last Of Us
James Cromwell – Succession
Lamar Johnson – The Last of Us
Arian Moayed – Succession
Nick Offerman – The Last of Us - WINNER
Keivonn Montreal Woodard – The Last of Us

Best Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Hiam Abbass – Succession
Cherry Jones – Succession
Melanie Lynskey – The Last of Us
Storm Reid – The Last of Us - WINNER
Anna Torv – The Last of Us
Harriet Walter – Succession

HBO
HBO
loading...

Best Directing For A Drama Series
Benjamin Caron, Andor – ‘Rix Road’
Peter Hoar, The Last of Us – ‘Long, Long Time’
Mark Mylod, Succession – ‘Connor’s Wedding’ - WINNER
Andrij Parekh, Succession – ‘America Decides’
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – ‘Living+’
Dearbhla Walsh, Bad Sisters – ‘The Prick’
Mike White, The White Lotus – ‘Arrivederci’

Best Writing For A Drama Series
Beau Willimon, Andor – ‘One Way Out’
Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer, Bad Sisters ‘The Prick’
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul – ‘Point and Shoot’
Peter Gould, Better Call Saul – ‘Saul Gone’
Craig Mazin, The Last of Us – ‘Long, Long Time’
Jesse Armstrong, Succession – ‘Connor’s Wedding’ - WINNER
Mike White, The White Lotus – ‘Arrivederci’

Best Limited or Anthology Series
Beef - WINNER
Dahmer
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi

BEEF
Netflix
loading...

Best Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Taron Egerton – Black Bird
Kumail Nanjiani – Welcome to Chippendale’s
Evan Peters – Dahmer
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon – George & Tammy
Steven Yeun – Beef - WINNER

Best Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Lizzy Caplan – Fleishman Is In Trouble
Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy
Dominique Fishback – Swarm
Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things
Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & the Six
Ali Wong – Beef - WINNER

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Murray Bartlett – Welcome To Chippendales
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird - WINNER
Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee – Beef
Ray Liotta – Black Bird
Young Mazino – Beef
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death

Netflix
Netflix
loading...

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Annaleigh Ashford – Welcome To Chippendales
Maria Bello – Beef
Juliette Lewis – Welcome to Chippendales
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story - WINNER
Merritt Wever – Tiny Beautiful Things

Best Directing For a Limited Series
Paris Barclay, Dahmer – (“Silenced”)
Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton, Fleishman Is In Trouble – ‘Me-Time’
Carl Franklin, Dahmer – ‘Bad Meat’
Lee Sung Jin, Beef – ‘Figure of Light’ - WINNER
Jake Schreier, Beef – ‘The Great Fabricator’
Dan Trachtenberg – Prey

Best Writing For a Limited Series or Movie
Lee Sung Jin, Beef – ‘The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain’ - WINNER
Joel Kim Booster – Fire Island
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Fleishman Is In Trouble – ‘Me-Time’
Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg – Prey
Janine Nabers, Donald Glover, Swarm – ‘Stung’
Al Yankovic, Eric Appel – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Sony
Sony
loading...

Best Game Show
Family Feud
Jeopardy! - WINNER
The Price Is Right
That’s My Jam
Wheel of Fortune

Best Game Show Host
Mayim Bialik – Jeopardy!
Steve Harvey – Family Feud
Ken Jennings – Jeopardy!
Keke Palmer – Password - WINNER
Pat Sajak – Wheel of Fortune

Best Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye - WINNER
Shark Tank

Best Unstructured Reality Program
Indian Matchmaking
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Selling Sunset
Vanderpump Rules
Welcome to Wrexham - WINNER

Matt Wilson/Comedy Central
Matt Wilson/Comedy Central
loading...

Best Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah - WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart

Best Animated Program
Bob’s Burgers
Entergalactic
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons - WINNER

Best Television Movie
Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas
Fire Island
Hocus Pocus 2
Prey
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story - WINNER

Best Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race - WINNER
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice

Best Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Bobby Berk, et. al. – Queer Eye
Nicole Byer – Nailed It!
Padma Lakshmi – Top Chef
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph – Baking It
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race - WINNER

John Oliver Last Week Tonight Renewed 2020
HBO
loading...

Scripted Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - WINNER
Saturday Night Live

Best Variety Special (Live)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium - WINNER
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love - WINNER
John Mulaney: Baby J
Lizzo: Live In Concert
Norman Lear: 100 Years Of Music & Laughter
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer

The Basin's Classic Rock logo
Get our free mobile app

The 12 Best TV Shows of 2023

From fungus zombies to crumbling billionaire dynasties, from a lie-detector detective to a high-concept home improvement show, here are the best shows on television from 2023.

Gallery Credit: Emma Stefansky

More From The Basin's Classic Rock